53 State
[…] corporation, [or] an independent establishment." Only if the Internal
Revenue Service qualifies as an "executive department," a "government
corporation" or an "independent establishment" can it be defined
as an "agency" within the meaning of subsection (a) of § 2000e-16.
Section 101 of 5 U.S.C. (1970) defines "Executive department" by
listing the eleven cabinet-level departments. While the Department
of the Treasury is listed, the Internal Revenue Service is not.
Thus, the Internal Revenue Service is not an "executive department."
Section 104 of 5 U.S.C. (1970) defines "independent establishment"
as "an establishment in the executive branch . . . which is not
an Executive Department, Military Department, Government Corporation,
or part thereof . . . ." Because the Internal Revenue Service is
clearly a part of an executive department, the Department of Treasury,
the Internal Revenue Service does not meet the definition of an
"independent establishment." Finally, it is not and cannot be alleged