CITES BY TOPIC:  information return
[…] H. Rept. 104-506, at 36 (1996), 1996-3 C.B. 49, 84.  In any Court proceeding where a taxpayer asserts a reasonable dispute with respect to income reported on a third-party information return and fully cooperates with the IRS, “the Secretary shall have the burden of producing reasonable and probative information concerning such deficiency in addition to such information return.”[7] Sec. 6201(d).  Full cooperation requires informing the IRS of the dispute within a reasonable time. H. Rept. 104-506, supra at 36, 1996-3 C.B. at 84. In addition, a taxpayer must provide timely "access to and inspection of all witnesses, information, and documents within the control of the taxpayer". Sec. 6201(d).
[T.C. Summary Opinion 2009-102 UNITED STATES TAX COURT NICHOLAS AND KERRI A. FITZPATRICK, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent]
________________
FOOTNOTES: