Section 1346 was originally enacted
[…] Here, Micaela Passeri sued the State Board of Equalization purportedly to vindicate her rights under the Harris-Katz California Taxpayers' Bill of Rights. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7080 et seq. (hereafter Taxpayers' Bill of Rights).) However, because the only grievance of which she complains is subjection to a tax she has not paid and claims she does not owe, the trial court concluded the lawsuit was intended to circumvent the bar against prepayment tax disputes. It therefore sustained the state's demurrer without leave to amend and dismissed the action. We affirm.”
[. . .]
Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution prohibits a court from issuing any "legal or equitable process . . . against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax," and provides that "[a]fter payment of a tax claimed to be illegal," an action may be brought to recover the tax paid. "Together, these two portions of section 32 establish that a taxpayer's sole legal avenue for resolving a dispute over the legality of a tax is a postpayment refund action."