CITES BY TOPIC:  Federal Court Organization
[…] Art. 3, Sec. 1.
      Jurisdiction and venue of district courts, see sections 1331 et
    seq. and 1391 et seq. of this title.
      Three-judge courts, composition and procedure, see section 2284
    of this title.

 

62 Stat. 895 enacted the language of Section 132.



 
 

77 Stat. 331]   PUBLIC LAW 88-176-NOV. 13, 1963.

Public Law 88-176
AN ACT
To clarify the status of circuit and district judges retired from regular active service.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) paragraph (b) of section 43 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service. The circuit justice and justices or judges designated or assigned shall also be competent to sit as judges of the court."

(b) Paragraph (c) of section 46 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: