443-444 (CA2 1945).
FN3. Foreign corporations may
be liable under § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), for transactions that occur outside
the United States if the transactions involve stock registered
and listed on a national securities exchange and the alleged
conduct is “detrimental to the interests of American investors.” Schoenbaum v. Firstbrook, 405 F.2d 200, 208 (CA2), rev'd on rehearing on other grounds, 405 F.2d 215 (CA2 1968) (en banc), cert. denied, 395 U.S. 906, 89 S.Ct. 1747, 23 L.Ed.2d 219 (1969).
FN4. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 32(b) (violence against an individual aboard
or destruction of any “civil aircraft registered in a country
other than the United States while such aircraft is in flight”);
§ 111 (assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or
employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or retaliating against
a federal official by threatening or injuring a family member);
§§ 1114, 1117 (murder, attempted murder, and conspiracy to murder