FN4. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 32(b) (violence against an individual aboard
or destruction of any “civil aircraft registered in a country
other than the United States while such aircraft is in flight”);
§ 111 (assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or
employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or retaliating against
a federal official by threatening or injuring a family member);
§§ 1114, 1117 (murder, attempted murder, and conspiracy to murder
certain federal officers and employees); § 1201(a)(5) (kidnaping
of federal officers and employees listed in § 1114); § 1201(e)
(kidnaping of “an internationally protected person,” if the
alleged offender is found in the United States, “irrespective
of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality
of the victim or the alleged offender”); § 1203 (hostage taking
outside the United States, if the offender or the person seized
is a United States national, if the offender is found in the
United States, or if “the governmental organization sought to
be compelled is the Government of the United States”); § 1546