See Iwata, 59 F.Supp.2d at 604 (holding that if Congress intended for Title VII to extend to foreign nationals working outside of the United States, it had the opportunity to do so). While Congress did not explicitly address the extraterritorial reach of Title VII to non-citizen United States nationals in the Civil Rights Act of 1991,[6] Congress was abundantly clear that Title VII's protections would not be extended abroad to aliens. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 ("This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State ...."); see Arabian Am. Oil, 499 U.S. at 246, 111 S.Ct. 1227; Mota v. Univ. of Tex. Houston Health Sci. Ctr., 261 F.3d 512, 524 n. 34 (5th Cir.2001); Mithani v.