outside our Nation's boundaries has led one commentator to suggest
that our country's three largest exports are now “rock music,
blue jeans, and United States law.” Grundman, The New Imperialism:
The Extraterritorial Application of United States Law, 14 Int'l
Law. 257, 257 (1980).
FN1. Federal drug enforcement
statutes written broadly enough to permit extraterritorial application
include laws proscribing the manufacture, distribution, or possession
with intent to manufacture or distribute of controlled substances
on board vessels, see 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(h) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (“This section
is intended to reach acts ... committed outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States”), the possession, manufacture,
or distribution of a controlled substance for purposes of unlawful
importation, see 21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (same), and conspiracy to violate federal
narcotics laws, see Chua Han Mow v. United States, 730 F.2d 1308, 1311-1312