CITES BY TOPIC:  excluded income
[…] Therefore, it became DFA's burden to prove that appellees were not eligible to file, or improperly filed, a consolidated tax return that did not include the intercorporate dividends within the affiliated group. DFA did not meet this burden of proof. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court.”

[Barclay v. First Paris Holding Co, 344 Ark. 711 (2001)]


Budhwani v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 70 T.C. 287, 290 (U.S.T.C. 1978)

“Residence is an elusive concept which is undefined by both the Code and the legislative history of section 872.”

[Budhwani v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 70 T.C. 287, 290 (U.S.T.C. 1978)]

DeKoning v. Treasury Dep't, 211 Mich. App. 359, 362 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995)

“Section 872 of the Internal Revenue Code states:

(a) General Rule — In the case of a nonresident alien individual, gross income includes only —

(1) gross income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and
(2) gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States. [ 26 U.S.C. § 872. Emphasis added.]
From the words "gross income includes," we can presume that the items not listed are excluded. ”

[DeKoning v. Treasury Dep't, 211 Mich. App. 359, 362 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995)]

Ragland v. Meadowbrook Country Club, 300 Ark. 164 (1989)