CITES BY TOPIC:  delegation orders
[…] (Congress)

[U.S. v. William M. Butler, 297 U.S. 1 (1936)]


Carillo v. U.S., No. Case No. CV-S-02-0353-KJD-(LRL) (D.Nev. 03/12/2003)

"Plaintiff repeatedly argues that letters and notices the IRS sent as well as determinations and assessments made by the IRS are invalid because there is no evidence of any delegated authority from the Secretary of Treasury to the various IRS employees. Relevant statutes and regulations demonstrate, however, that the Secretary does have the power to collect taxes, and that such power can be delegated to local IRS agents. 26 U.S.C. § 6301 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws." The actual task of collecting the taxes, however, has been delegated to local IRS directors. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6301-1 ("The taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue."). The delegation of authority down the chain of command, from the Secretary, to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, to local IRS employees constitutes a valid delegation by the Secretary to the Commissioner, and a re-delegation by the Commissioner to the delegated officers and employees.