CITES BY TOPIC:  compensation for services
[…] Your primary claim of right is against the employer with whom you exchanged your labor. he is the one in breach of his agreement, if anyone is. Going to the IRS to get that money back is a whole different game. They have every right to refuse to return that money to you until/unless you make a proper claim for refund. This is partly because they know the employer is the one who is liable for the theft of your money, not them.]


Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803 (1989)

ppellant places principal reliance on 4 U. S. C. § 111. In relevant part, that section provides:

"The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation."

As a threshold matter, the State argues that § 111 applies only to current employees of the Federal Government, not to retirees such as appellant. In our view, however, the plain language of the statute dictates the opposite conclusion. Section 111 by its terms applies to "the taxation of pay or compensation for personal services as an officer or employee of the United States." (Emphasis added). While retirement pay is not actually disbursed during the time an individual is working for the Government, the amount of benefits to be received in retirement is based and computed upon the individual's salary and years of service. 5 U. S. C. § 8339(a).