=======================
[…] Hanson without
[PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS - 10] (000049)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
suffering penalties by the IRS and therefore it would suffer undue
hardship. However, the applicable Internal Revenue Code provisions and IRS
regulations do not support the defendant's contention.
Indeed, the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations promulgated
pursuant to the code do not contain an absolute requirement that an employer
provide an employee social security number to the IRS. Internal Revenue
Code Section 6109(a)(3) states:
Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return,
statement or other document with respect to another person, shall
request from such other person, and shall include in any return
statement, or document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for
securing proper identification of such other person.
26 U.S.C. _ 6109(a)(3) (Supp. 1992).
The IRS regulation interpreting Section 6109 provides:
If he does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person,
he shall request such number of the other person. A request should state
that the identifying number is required to be furnished under the
authority of law. When the person filing the return, statement, or
other document does not know the number of the other person, and has
complied with the request provision of this paragraph, he shall sign an
affidavit on the transmittal document forwarding such returns,