=======================
[…] establish undue hardship).
The Omnibus Budget Restoration Act, Public Law 101-239, Title, VII,
Section 7711(b)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393, repealed Section 6676 of
the Internal Revenue Code effective for statements or documents filed after
December 31, 1989. Since December 31, 1989, Section 6723 of the Internal
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. _ 6723 (Supp. 1992) has governed the failure to
comply with information reporting requirements. Section 6723 states that a
penalty of $50.00 shall be assessed for each failure to comply with a
reporting requirement. However, Internal Revenue Code Section 6724, 26
U.S.C. _ 6724 (Supp. 1992), provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed
under the code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a)
provides:
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure
if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not
willful neglect.
26 U.S.C. 6724(a) (Supp. 1992).
While no court has ruled that a religious conviction is reasonable cause,
the focus in this case is on the action of the employer in determining
whether any penalty would be assessed. Unless the employer willfully fails