And here is the Federal Bureau of Investigation’s
[…] Washington, DC 20530-0001
Enc: “Questions Regarding Determining Taxable Income”
“Things You Need to Prove to Convict
Me”
Questions Regarding Determining Taxable Income
1) Should I use the rules found in 26 USC § 861(b), and the related
regulations beginning at 26 CFR § 1.861-8, to determine my taxable
domestic income?
2) If some individuals—including myself—should not use those
sections for determining their taxable domestic income, please show
me where the regulations say who should or should not use those
sections for that.
Reason for first two questions: The regulations under
26 USC § 861(b) (26 CFR § 1.861-8 and following) begin by stating
that Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms “how to determine
taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States”
after gross income from the U.S. has been determined. (The
regulations then say that Sections 862(b) and 863(a) describe how
to determine taxable income from outside of the U.S.) Section
1.861-1(a)(1) of the regulations confirms that “taxable income from