PAYMENT INQUIRY LETTER"
[…] And if it is to be calculated in bank notes how is the State of Nevada doing so as they are Constitutionally limited from making Federal Reserve Notes a payment in tender of debt since silver and gold coins of specified $ amounts are currently available? As I do not know for sure, if I answer the questions you ask without defining the word or symbols myself I could be either committing perjury or filing a false report since I do not know for sure what the $ sign means on your form.

This is an important because of the “$” limitations on election contributions found in NRS 294A.100 which if violated can be a felony and reads:

NRS 294A.100  Limit on amount that may be contributed to or accepted by candidate; penalty.

1.  A person shall not make a contribution or contributions to a candidate for any office, except a federal office, in an amount which exceeds $5,000 for the primary election or primary city election, regardless of the number of candidates for the office, and $5,000 for the general election or general city election, regardless of the number of candidates for the office, during the period:

3.  A person who willfully violates any provision of this section is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

So if I receive $5000.00 in $50 face value 1.287 inches in diameter, one gold troy ounce coins that currently can be exchanged for around 700 single denomination Federal Reserve notes that would mean that $5000.00 face value donation in gold maybe a 70,000 Federal Reserve Bank Note donation.