06/27/57 Walter BRIEHL,
[…] for restricting anyone's right to travel. It merely authorized him
to invoke restrictions set forth in the statute if he found that
"those provided otherwise than by this section" were
inadequate to protect the public safety. Moreover, when the Act
was first adopted in 1918 and when it was reenacted in 1941,*fn20
there were no restrictions on citizens' travel "provided
otherwise than by this section." What Congress had in mind,
therefore, in § 1185(a), was the problem of movements of aliens,
not citizens. And Congress set forth, in subparagraphs (1) through
(7) of subsection (a), a system of exit and entry permits to
control movements of aliens.
[119] It is subsection (b) of § 1185 which is relevant to
citizens. That subsection provided that, upon issuance of the
President's proclamation, "it shall, except as otherwise
provided by the President, and subject to such limitations and
exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, be
unlawful for any citizen to depart from or enter, or attempt to
depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid
passport." Thus citizens were forbidden to travel without
passports, but the President was authorized to establish
conditions and exceptions to this prohibition. But the subsection
did not authorize the President to decide which categories of
citizens might receive passports.