06/27/57 Walter BRIEHL,
[…] provide trial by jury, these statutes, despite their severe
penalties, are more moderate controls than those the Secretary
imposes. He claims that the peril involved in the possible
machinations of such persons would justify a statute permitting
him to deprive them of the right to travel even though he has no
evidence which would justify prosecuting them under any of the
penal statutes. I think it very doubtful that a statute could
constitutionally grant the power to confine citizens to the
country in such circumstances.*fn52
[138] Section 1732 of 22 U.S.C.A. calls upon the President to
"use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may
think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the
release" of an American citizen "unjustly deprived of
his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign
government." The majority says that since "an American
with Communist affiliations" who gets into trouble abroad
through his "political indiscretion" may invoke this
statute, the Secretary of State must have the power to prevent the
citizen from going abroad. But the American who becomes embroiled