06/27/57 Walter BRIEHL,
[…] [112] The regulations in question in the present case, which
the Secretary added four years later and after the Bauer decision,
were the first attempt, by regulations issued under 22 U.S.C.A. §
211a, to affect anything more than procedure or form.*fn13 In view
of the purely procedural nature of the President's rules, his
accompanying grant to the Secretary of authority to make
"additional . . . and not inconsistent" regulations
confers no power to create substantive disqualifications.
[113] Nor did the President's Proclamation No. 3004,*fn14
making operative the travel control provision of 8 U.S.C.A. §
1185, give the Secretary this authority. Section 1185 prohibits
departure from the United States without a valid passport during a
proclaimed emergency, "except as otherwise provided by the
President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the
President may authorize and prescribe . . .." When the
proclamation was issued, regulations existing under an earlier
proclamation were in force, providing generally that no person
could enter or leave the country without a valid passport, except
for travel to and from certain countries. 22 C.F.R. §§ 53.1-53.9
(1949).