06/27/57 Walter BRIEHL,
[…] F.2d 532; Dayton v. Dulles, 1956, 99 U.S.App.D.C. 47, 237 F.2d 43;
cf. Kraus v. Dulles, 1956, 98 U.S.App.D.C. 343, 235 F.2d 840. The
highly restrictive position taken by Judge Bazelon in his learned
dissent is opposed to the spirit if not the letter of these
decisions. But it may be agreed that further congressional action
in the passport field would be very desirable.
[254] *fn3 See American Communications Ass'n v. Douds, 1950,
339 U.S. 382, 402, 70 S. Ct. 674; see also United States v. Rumely,
1953, 345 U.S. 41, 56, 73 S. Ct. 543, 97 L. Ed. 770.
[255] *fn4 22 U.S.C.A. § 213 requires every passport applicant
to furnish under oath an application containing "a true
recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by
law or by any rules authorized by law." See also 22 C.F.R.
51.14. Section 51.142 of the regulations authorizes the affidavit,
and Section 51.74 specifies that the affidavit "shall be
considered as, and become, a part of the application."
[256] *fn5 The thrust of appellant's argument is that the