United States District Court
[…] Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice -

1. to defraud a financial institution; or

2. to obtain any of the moneys, funds, CREDITS, assets, securities, OR OTHER PROPERTY owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representation, or promises;

shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both. (emphasis added)

18 U.S.C. § 657 states in relevant part:

".... and whoever, being a receiver of any such institution, or agent or employee of the receiver, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any money, funds, CREDITS, securities OR OTHER THINGS OF VALUE belonging to such institution, ...." (emphasis added)

18 U.S.C. § 664 states in relevant part: