United States District Court
[…] shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both. (emphasis added)

18 U.S.C. § 657 states in relevant part:

".... and whoever, being a receiver of any such institution, or agent or employee of the receiver, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any money, funds, CREDITS, securities OR OTHER THINGS OF VALUE belonging to such institution, ...." (emphasis added)

18 U.S.C. § 664 states in relevant part:

"Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, CREDITS, property, OR OTHER ASSETS of any employee welfare benefit plan ...." (emphasis added)