Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeals,
[…] no legal effect if there is no taxing authority -- adjusted gross
income which  is not  taxable within  the several States is of no
consequence where the federal tax system is concerned.

     Further, on  examination of  26 CFR  § 1.62-1, pertaining to
"adjusted gross  income", it  is found that subsections (a) & (b)
are reserved  so the  published regulation  is  incomplete,  with
"temporary" regulation § 1.62-1T serving as the current authority
defining "adjusted  gross income."  Temporary regulations have no
legal effect.

     Definitions at  § 3401,  Vol. 68A  of the  Statutes at Large
(the Internal  Revenue Code  of 1954),  make it  clear  that,  (§
3401(a)(A)), "a  resident of  a contiguous country who enters and
leaves  the   United  States   at  frequent  intervals..,"  is  a
nonresident alien of the United States (citizens and residents of
the several  States included),  and the  exclusion  from  "wages"
extends even  to  citizens  of  the  United  States  who  provide
services for employers "other than the United States or an agency