Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeals,
[…] (Constitution, Article  I §§  2.3 &  9.4). In Eisner v. Macomber,
252 U.S.  189 (1918), Coppage v. Kansas, 236 U.S. 1, and numerous
decisions since,  the United  States Supreme Court has repeatedly
affirmed that for purposes of income tax, wages and other returns
from enterprise  of common  right are  property, not  income.  In
fact, returns  from enterprise of common right are fundamental to
all property,  and the  sanctity is  preserved as  a  fundamental
common law  principle dating  to signing  of the  Magna Charta in
1215.

     The nature  of Subtitles A & C taxes is revealed at 26 CFR §
31.3101-1:   "The employee tax is measured by the amount of wages
received after 1954 with respect to employment after 1936..."

     In other  words, the  wage is not the object, but merely the
measure of the tax. This verbiage constitutes so much legalese in
an effort  to circumvent  the duck  test, but the fact that taxes
collected by  the Internal  Revenue Service  fall into the excise