Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeals,
[…] authority  specifically   conveyed  by  a  taxing  statute  which
prescribes  liability   where  the  Secretary  (1)  has  provided
specific notice,  including the  statute and  type of  tax  being
imposed, or (2) supports assessment by regulatory application. In
the absence  of one  or the other, an assessment by the Secretary
is of no consequence as it is not legally obligating.

     The requirement  for the  Secretary  to  provide  notice  to
whomever is  responsible for  collecting  tax,  keeping  records,
etc.,  is   clarified  at   26  CFR  §  301.7512-1,  particularly
(a)(1)(i), relating  to "employee  tax imposed by section 3101 of
chapter  21   (Federal   Insurance   Contributions   Act),"   and
(a)(1)(iii), relating  to "income  tax required to be withheld on
wages by  section 3402 of chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at
Source on  Wages)..." The  person liable  is the  employer or the
employers, agent,  and of  particular significance,  it  is  this
"person" who  is  subject  to  civil  and  particularly  criminal
penalties (26  CFR §  301.7513-1(f);   26  CFR  §§  301.7207-1  &
301.7214-1, etc.).