Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeals,
[…] cited above, it is found that the definition of "gross income" is
still preserved  in Section  22 of  the Internal  Revenue Code of
1939, thus  cementing the  link between  the  Code  of  1939  and
Subtitles A   &  C of  the Code  of 1954,  as amended in 1986 and
since. The  Internal Revenue  Code of  1939 merely  codified  the
Public Salary  Tax Act of 1939. This link is further confirmed in
Senate Committee On Finance and House Committee On Ways and Means
reports on H.R. 8300 (1954, Internal Revenue Code), in which § 22
of the  Internal Revenue  Code of  1939 and  § 61 of the Internal
Revenue Code  of 1954  (current code)  were solidly  linked. Both
reports stipulate  that the  current definition of "gross income"
is intended to be constitutional.

     This intent  is articulated  at 26  CFR § 1.61-1(a):  "Gross
income means  all income  from whatever  source  derived,  unless
excluded by law."

     An "Act  of Congress" is policy, not law, and per definition
located in Rule 54, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, has only
local application  in the  District of  Columbia and other United
States  territories   and  insular   possessions  unless  general