Lexicon of Key Legal & Banking Terms
[…] United States, 231 U.S. 92, 101, 102 S., 34 S.Ct. 38; United States v. Burroughs, 289 U.S. 159, 163, 53 S.Ct. 574. Not only did the promulgating order use the term District Courts of the United States in its historic and proper sense, but the omission of provision for the application of the rules to the territorial courts and other courts mentioned in the authorizing act clearly shows the limitation that was intended."

The definition of "district court of the United States" for purposes of the Federal civil code, Title 28, is at 28 U.S.C. § 451: "The term ‘district court’ and ‘district court of the United States’ mean the courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title."

NOTE: See also, Courts of the United States and United States District Court. The district court of the United States and the United States District Court are distinct creatures.