Lexicon of Key Legal & Banking Terms
[…] IRS and BATF are successors of the Bureau of Internal Revenue, Puerto Rico, BIR, Porto Rico having been created May 1, 1901 by the first civil governor and executive committee of what was then Porto Rico, and FBI and DEA are administrative agencies, they were not created by Congress.

Another extremely important matter is, "Who and what is the United States of America?"

This question is framed by 18 U.S.C. § 1001, edited from 18 U.S.C. § 80, 1940 ed. In Historical and Statutory Notes for the current § 1001, we find the following: "Words ‘or any corporation in which the United States of America is a stockholder’ in the said § 80 were omitted as unnecessary in view of definitions of ‘agency’ in § 6 of this title."

The original United States of America was antecedent to the United States, formally established in the Articles of Confederation.