Lexicon of Key Legal & Banking Terms
[…] Coterelli. Anciently, a kind of peasantry who were outlaws; robbers. (Black’s Law Dictionary, 6th edition)

 

Coterie. A fashionable association, or a knot of persons forming a particular circle. The origin of the term was purely commercial, signifying an association, in which each member furnished his part, and bore his share of the profit and loss. (Black’s Law Dictionary, 6th edition)

 

Courts of the United States. Courts of the United States are "defined" (listed), at 28 U.S.C. § 610: "As used in this chapter the word ‘courts’ includes the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade."

The above definition is from Chapter 41, the Administrative Office of United States Courts. The section is referred to as authority for transfer to cure want of jurisdiction (28 U.S.C. § 1631).