Lexicon of Key Legal & Banking Terms
[…] The above definition is from Chapter 41, the Administrative Office of United States Courts. The section is referred to as authority for transfer to cure want of jurisdiction (28 U.S.C. § 1631). The General Accounting Office restates this definition in GAO regulations to identify courts of the United States.

For Federal Debt Collection Procedure (Chapter 176 of Title 28), another definition is employed for the term "court" that focuses on the obvious (28 U.S.C. § 3002(2)): "As used in this chapter: (2) ‘Court’ means any court created by the Congress of the United States, excluding the United States Tax Court."