Part VIII: Taxpayer? Contract?
[…] To see the flavor of objectives this message conveys, read President Franklin Roosevelt's 1934 State of the Union Address -- he openly championed the Socialist agenda, and warned "partisans" who might insist on preserving the constitutional republic.
In this particular submission, we might examine how this compact came to pass. The control provision is at Article I, Sec. 10, clause 3 of the Constitution: "No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, lay any Duty on Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power, or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit to delay."