TaxableIncome.Net
[…] (There are no regulations implementing Section 6700 or Section 6701 in Parts 1 or 301 of the Title 26 Treasury regulations. According to the Parallel Table of Authorities, Section 6701 has only been implemented by Part 70 of the Title 27 regulations.) Absent such publication in the Federal Register, your false allegations against me are moot, as the penalties would not have been enforceable, even if I had been involved in any "abusive tax shelter" (which is not the case).

2) Burden of Proof

In any penalty under Section 6700 or Section 6701, the burden of proof is on the government (see 26 USC § 6703 and IRM § [120.1]6.1.4(E)).

a) Section 6700 imposes a penalty on one who creates or sells an organization or plan, and falsely tells other that they would be entitled to some tax deduction or exemption "by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement." (See also IRM, §§ [120.1]6.5 and [120.1]6.5.2.) I have never done anything of the kind. If you have evidence to the contrary, please be prepared to present it to me at the time of the meeting.


IRS, Chris Roginsky 2 October 11, 2001