TaxableIncome.Net
[…] 3) The third question is: Should one refer to 26 CFR § 1.861-8T(d)(2) to determine in which situations the "items" of income listed in 26 USC § 61 are excluded for federal income tax purposes? The IRS has been unable (or unwilling) to answer this question as well. The problem is that, while they love to point people to Section 61 (and point them away from everything else), their own regulations specifically say that the "items" listed in Section 61 (e.g. compensation for services) make up "classes of gross income" (26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(3)), and then specifically instruct the reader to see "paragraph (d)(2) of this section which provides that a class of gross income may include excluded income" (26 CFR § 1.861-8(b)(1)).