indbar.jpg (4476 bytes)
[…] Generally, the federal portion of subject matter jurisdiction as applied to this geographical area covered non-Indians and serious crimes, and tribal jurisdiction covered Indians and less serious crimes or civil matters concerning Indians where Indian interests are involved.

Congress passed a specific body of criminal law to apply to the limited areas where the federal government had exclusive legislative jurisdiction and state law did not apply. In 1817, the Federal Enclaves Act, 18 U.S.C.A. Section 1152 imported into Indian Country this entire body of criminal law which is applicable in areas under exclusive federal jurisdiction:

 "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.