indbar.jpg (4476 bytes)
[…] Within Indian Country, tribal jurisdiction over non-major and victimless crimes involving only Indians was exclusive. Jurisdiction over non-major crimes involving Indians and non-Indians was coextensive or shared with the federal government. P.L. 280 established that the State of California had jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in Indian country to the same extent as elsewhere within the State. (State criminal laws have the same force and effect within Indian country as elsewhere.)

At 28 U.S.C.A. Section 1360(a), the Law also granted civil jurisdiction to California over Indian Country as follows:

"[California]...shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the area of Indian country...to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State..."

 At 28 U.S.C.A. Section 1360(b), however, the Law expressly provided that nothing in the grant should confer jurisdiction on the states "to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right of possession of [trust] property or any interest therein."

 The same section states: