indbar.jpg (4476 bytes)
[…] "This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, not to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively."

 In 1825, the Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C.A. Section 13, through action of the Enclaves Act, in effect, borrowed state criminal law and applied it through federal law to areas under "exclusive" federal legislative jurisdiction:

 "Whoever within [the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by an enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment." (See Williams v. United States, 327 U.S. 711; 1946)

 (Note: in California the preceding has been preempted by Public Law 280.)