GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 300
[…] Although we believe that, in the context of a defendant's deliberate ignorance, this standard does satisfy the knowledge component of willfulness in criminal tax cases, we do not recommend its use (although, obviously, such an instruction may be used in the Tenth Circuit) because there is at least some risk that a court of appeals will hold that only a defendant's actual knowledge is sufficient.

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 328

Knowledge of Contents of Return

Section 6064 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides, in part, that:

The fact that an individual's name is signed to a return * * * shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return * * * was actually signed by him.

In other words, you may infer and find that a tax return was, in fact, signed by the person whose name appears to be signed to it. You are not required, however, to accept any such inference or to make any such finding.

If you find beyond a reasonable doubt from the evidence in the case that the defendant signed the return in question, then you may also draw the inference and may also find, but are not required to find, that the defendant knew of the contents of the return that the defendant signed.

Devitt, Blackmar and O'Malley, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions (4th Ed. 1990), § 56.22

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 329

Proof of Knowledge of Contents of Returns

The fact that an individual's name is signed to a return means that, unless and until outweighed by evidence in the case which leads you to a different or contrary conclusion, you may find that a filed tax return was in fact signed by the person whose name appears to be signed to it.