Pattern Jury Instruction of the District Judges Association of the Eleventh Circuit, Instruction No. 71 (1985)
[…] COMMENTS 1 It is not necessary to define the term "willfully" in a tax case in terms of "bad purpose" or "evil motive." United States v. Pomponio, 429 U.S. 10, 12 (1976). See also Section 8.06[1], supra.
2 Willfulness has the same meaning in the felony and misdemeanor sections of the Internal Revenue Code. United States v. Pomponio, 429 U.S. 10, 12 (1976).
3 See also instructions on willfulness set forth as a part of the instructions on 26 U.S.C. § 7201, supra.
GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 220 Statute Defining Offense Count of the indictment charges the defendant with violating Section 7212(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 7212(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Whoever * * * in any * * * way corruptly * * * obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of this title, [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].
26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)
GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 221 Essential Elements of Section 7212(a) The government must establish the following three essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt to establish a violation of the offense charged in Count of the Indictment:
First: The defendant in any way corruptly;
Second: Endeavored to;
Third: Obstruct or impede the due administration of the Internal Revenue Laws.
United States v. Williams, 644 F.2d 696, 699 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 841 (1981) ("Laws" substituted for "Code" for ease of understanding.)