Pattern Jury Instruction of the District Judges Association of the Eleventh Circuit, Instruction No. 71 (1985)
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7206(5)
GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 203 Statute Defining Offense Section 7206(5) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, as follows:
Any person who -- * * * [i]n connection with any compromise * * *, or offer of such compromise, or in connection with any closing agreement * * *, or offer to enter into any such agreement, willfully * * * conceals from any officer or employee of the United States any property belonging to the estate of a taxpayer or other person liable in respect of the tax, or * * * [r]eceives, withholds, destroys, mutilates, or falsifies any book, document, or record, relating to the estate or financial condition of the taxpayer or other person liable in respect of the tax; shall be guilty [of an offense against the laws of the United States].
26 U.S.C. § 7206(5)
GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 204 Essential Elements To establish the offense charged in the indictment, the government must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
First: in connection with a closing agreement, or offer to enter into a closing agreement, in respect of an internal revenue tax, as provided for in 26 U.S.C. § 7121; or in connection with a compromise, or an offer of compromise, of a civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws, as provided for in 26 U.S.C. § 7122;
Second: the defendant concealed from an employee of the United States any property belonging to the estate of a taxpayer or other person liable for the tax, or the defendant withheld, falsified, or destroyed records, or made a false statement, relating to the estate or financial condition of the taxpayer or other person liable for the tax; and
Third: the defendant acted willfully.
26 U.S.C. § 7206(5)