Pattern Jury Instruction of the District Judges Association of the Eleventh Circuit, Instruction No. 71 (1985)
[…] One: The defendant _________ filed a document with the Internal Revenue Service that contained false information as, detailed in the indictment [information], as to a material matter;
Two: The defendant knew that this information contained in this document was false; and
Three: In filing this false document, the defendant __________ acted willfully.
Devitt, Blackmar and O'Malley, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions (4th Ed. 1990), Section 56.18
GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 211 False Document -- Essential Elements Title 26, United States Code, Section 7207, provides in part that:
"Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary [of the Treasury] any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.]"
In order to establish the offense of filing a [false return] 1 there are two essential elements which the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.