Pattern Jury Instruction of the District Judges Association of the Eleventh Circuit, Instruction No. 71 (1985)
[…] GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 208 False Document -- Offense Charged The information or indictment sets forth _____ counts or charges.
Count I charges that on or about the __________ day of ____________, 19__, in the District of , the defendant, ______________________, a resident of ____________________ did willfully file a document with the Internal Revenue Service, United States Treasury Department, at ___________________, which the defendant knew to be false as to an important matter.
Devitt, Blackmar and O'Malley, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions (4th Ed. 1990), Section 56.16 (modified)
GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 209 Statute Defining Offense Section 7207 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, as follows:
Any person who willfully delivers or discloses, to the Secretary [of the Treasury] any list, return, account, statement or other document, known by him to be false as to any material matter, shall be [guilty of an offense against the United States].
26 U.S.C. § 7207
Devitt, Blackmar and O'Malley, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions (4th Ed. 1990), Section 56.17 (modified)