2. Briefs/Filings
[…] 2. United States District Court authority extends only to outer boundaries of lands where the United States has properly secured jurisdiction within one of the several States in compliance with provisions for establishing United States jurisdiction as set out in 40 USC § 255; (1) the United States must acquire title to land, (2) the State legislature must cede jurisdiction, and (3) the United States must formally accept jurisdiction, with the statutory requirement stipulating, "Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction ... it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted."