INSTRUCTIONS: 3.5. Educate and Screen Your Financial Institutions and County Recorder |
[…] In any case in which the Secretary may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible). In most cases, the IRS “Notice of Levy” is sent out with ONLY paragraph (b) above, and with paragraph (a) conspicuously removed (I wonder why?…the scoundrels!). You should ensure that the financial institution and the county recorder have read the WHOLE of section 6331 and understand the definition of “employee” appearing in 26 U.S.C. Section 3401(c), which reads: 26 U.S.C. Section 3401(c ) Employee For purposes of this chapter, the term ''employee'' includes [is limited to] an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ''employee'' also includes an officer of a corporation. You can view this section for yourself on the web at: Your financial institution and the county recorder should also read the definition of "employee" found in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2105: 2105. DEFINITIONS (a) For the purpose of this title, ''employee'',