FORMS: 6.9 POSITION STATEMENT TO IRS REGARDING W-4 Exempt
[…] [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8]

“The taxable income from sources within the United States… shall be determined by deducting therefrom, in accordance with sections 861(b) and 863(a), [allowable deductions]. See Secs. 1.861-8 and 1.863-1.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-1]

Sec. 1.861-8 [is the section] for determining the taxable income from sources within the United States.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.862-1]

Secs. 1.861-1 to 1.863-5, [give the principles] for determining the gross and the taxable income from sources within and without the United States.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.863-6]

26 USC § 861(b) is entitled “Taxable income from sources within the United States,” and the corresponding regulations in 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8 are entitled “Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States *and from other sources and activities.” (The portion of the title after the asterisk was added in 1978.)

(As shown in Issue #1, 26 USC § 861(b) and 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8 do not show my income to be taxable.)

Issue #3:

The Treasury regulations state that the “items” of income listed in 26 USC § 61 (which make up “classes of gross income”) may include income excluded from federal taxation.

[A “class of gross income”] “may consist of one or more items... of gross income enumerated in section 61.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8(a)(3)]

“[P]aragraph (d)(2) of this section... provides that a class of gross income may include excluded income.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8(b)(1)]

Concerning the matter of whether or not such “items” are exempt, the reader is directed to 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8T(d)(2), which states the following:

“ (ii) Exempt income and exempt asset defined--(A) In general.