FORMS: 6.9 POSITION STATEMENT TO IRS REGARDING W-4 Exempt
[…] Sec. 1.861-1 Income from sources within the United States.
(a) Categories of income... section 861 and following... and the regulations thereunder
determine the sources of income for purposes of the income tax... The statute provides for the following three categories of income:
(1) Within the United States. The gross income from sources within the United States, consisting of the items of gross income specified in section 861(a) plus the items of gross income allocated or apportioned to such sources in accordance with section 863(a)...
” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-1(a)]

The “items” of income which may be taxable (as dealt with in 26 USC § 61 and following) are a separate issue from the “sources” from which those items must derive to be taxable, which is dealt with by Subchapter N, “Tax based on income from sources within or without the United States.” (For example, the listing of “interest” in 26 USC § 61 does not make the foreign-earned interest of all foreigners taxable.)