FORMS: 6.9 POSITION STATEMENT TO IRS REGARDING W-4 Exempt
[…] Sec. 1.861-1 Income from sources within the United States.
(a) Categories of income. Part I (section 861 and following), subchapter N, chapter 1 of the Code, and the regulations thereunder determine the sources of income for purposes of the income tax.
” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-1]

This fact has been stated in the first sentence of the regulations under 26 USC § 861 since 1954 (when Section 861 came into existence). Numerous sections of the statutes identify Section 861 as the section defining “income from sources within the United States,” and 26 USC § 306 uses the phrase “...part I of subchapter N (sec. 861 and following, relating to determination of sources of income).” Similarly, the indexes of both the United States Code and the Code of Federal Regulations refer to 26 USC § 861 and the related regulations regarding “determination of sources of income.”

Income tax
Sources of income
Determination, 26 § 861 et seq…
Within the U.S., 26 § 861
” [USC Index]