FORMS: 6.9 POSITION STATEMENT TO IRS REGARDING W-4 Exempt
[…] “[P]aragraph (d)(2) of this section... provides that a class of gross income may include excluded income.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8(b)(1)]

Concerning the matter of whether or not such “items” are exempt, the reader is directed to 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8T(d)(2), which states the following:

“ (ii) Exempt income and exempt asset defined--(A) In general. For purposes of this section, the term exempt income means any income that is, in whole or in part, exempt, excluded, or eliminated for federal income tax purposes.”
[26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8T(d)(2)(ii)]

The section then goes on to specify what is not exempt.

“(iii) Income that is not considered tax exempt. The following items are not considered to be exempt, eliminated, or excluded income and, thus, may have expenses, losses, or other deductions allocated and apportioned to them:
(A) In the case of a foreign taxpayer…
(B) In computing the combined taxable income of a DISC or FSC
(C) For all purposes under subchapter N of the Code… the gross income of a possessions corporation…
(D) Foreign earned income as defined in section 911 and the regulations thereunder…
” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8T(d)(2)(iii)]