Tornichio v. United States, 1998 WL 381304 (N.D.Ohio))
[…] (See, e.g., cases cited in Defendant's brief regarding the amount of sanctions.) Furthermore, in his brief Plaintiff does not allege any financial problems. Thus the Court finds the sanction would not impose excessive hardship upon Plaintiff.

Accordingly, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 11, Plaintiff is ORDERED to pay Defendant a sanction in the amount of $760.48.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

Footnotes:

FN1. He has filed a separate action seeking refund of the amounts withheld from his wages for years 1994, 1995, and 1996. That case is before Judge Patricia Gaughan.

FN2. 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) states in its entirety: 

If -(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A which -(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or (B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and 

(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to -(A) a position which is frivolous, or (B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of the Federal Income tax laws, 

then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500. 

(Emphasis added.)

FN3. The plaintiffs in Sisemore alleged wages constitute an equal exchange for labor, and thus are not "income". Mr. Tornichio does not make that specific argument here.