FORMS: 10.2 Response Letter to IRS Notice CP504 Notice of Levy and Unpaid Tax
[…] In 26USC Section 63 you will find Taxable Income defined to mean “gross income less deductions…”  In 26USC Section 61 you will find Gross Income defined to mean “all income from whatever source derived.”

2.        In 26 USC Section 863 Special Rules for Determining Source you will find indicated “items of Gross Income…shall be allocated or apportioned to sources within or without the United States, under regulations [Implementing Regulations as they are the only type of regulations, which have the full force and effect of the law] prescribed by the Secretary.”

3.        26 C.F.R. 1.863-1 Determination of Taxable Income states “The taxpayer’s income from sources within or without the United States will be determined under the rules of sections 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States.”

4.        26 C.F.R. 1.861-8(f)(1) provides a complete list of all taxable sources of income from within the United States.  I do not find any designation to my income being listed within the exclusive parameters of this Implementing Regulation.