FORMS: 10.2 Response Letter to IRS Notice CP504 Notice of Levy and Unpaid Tax
[…] In addition to the above, there are no implementing regulations which authorize the collection of penalties by the IRS for any taxes found in Internal Revenue Code Subtitles A through C and I challenge the IRS to identify such regulations.

I challenge the legal authority of the IRS to institute a levy against me absent a court order under 26 U.S.C. Section 6331(a), which says that, levy may only occur upon:

 “the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official , of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia.” 

I am not such a person described in this statute or in the following implementing regulation that defines the term “employee”: