CITES BY TOPIC:  Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)
[…] (And certainly, to any private company!)
  3. 18 U.S. Code — CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; Ch. 95, RACKETEERING; Section 1951. Interference with commerce by threats and violence, sub-section (a), states that: "Whoever . . . affects commerce . . . by extortion or attempts to do so . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both." (!) (That could'a stopped 'em, but it went on to say . . .)
  4. 42 U.S. Code — THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE; Section 408. Penalties, sub-section (a), states that: "In general ... Whoever ... (8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a felony under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both". (Stops 'em!)
    Exhibit A and A-1 of C.U.R.E.'s Complete Withholding Exemption Certificate, consists of such SSN information.