About SSNs
[…] shall request such number of the other person. A request should
state that the identifying number is required to be furnished under
the law. When the person filing the return, statement, or other
document does not know the number of the other person, and has complied
with the request provision of this paragraph, he shall sign an affidavit
on the transmittal document forwarding such returns, statements,
or other documents to the Internal Revenue Service so stating.."
Treas. Reg. 301.6109-1(c ) (1991)
However, Internal Revenue Code Section 6724, 26 USC 6724 (Supp.
1992), provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under this
code section upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a)
provides:
No penalty shall
be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is
shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful
neglect.
26 U.S.C.
6724(a) (Supp. 1992)
Question:
What happens if I use someone else's Social Security number rather than
my own?
Answer:
Misuse of another individual's SSN is a violation of Federal law and
may lead to fines and/or imprisonment and disregarding the work authorization