About SSNs
[…] It is a 9-digit number, beginning with the
number "9", formatted like an SSN (NNN-NN-NNNN). It may be used
for Federal tax purposes only. It cannot be used to work.
If you are a non-citizen and have applied for a SSN, but are
not eligible, you will receive a letter from SSA that explains why
you are not eligible for a number. If you have a need for a Tax
Identification Number, you will need to file form W-7 with the IRS
to obtain an ITIN. For detailed information about who is eligible
for an ITIN and how to file, see http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw7.pdf
Internal Revenue Code Section 6109(a)(3) states:
Any person required
under the authority of this title to make a return, statement or
other document with respect to another person, shall request from
such person, and include in any such return, statement or document,
such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper
identification of such person.
26 U.S.C.
6109(a)(3) (Supp. 1992)"
The IRS regulation interpreting section 6109 provides:
"If he does
not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, he
shall request such number of the other person. A request should