Lovell v. United States, 755 F.2d
[…] court notified the parties that it had tentatively concluded that
oral argument would not be helpful to the court in this case. The
notice provided that any party might file a "Statement as to
Need of Oral Argument." See Rule 34(a), Fed. R. App. P.
Circuit Rule 14(f). No such statement having been filed, the
appeal has been submitted on the briefs and record.
|
[21] |
*fn** This appeal
was originally decided by unreported order on December 18, 1984.
See Circuit Rule 35. The court has subsequently decided to issue
the decision as an opinion.
|
|
|
|
Opinion Footnotes |
|
|
[22] |
*fn1 26 U.S.C.A. §
6702(a) (West Pocket Part 1984) provides:
(a) Civil penalty. -- If -- (1) any individual files what
purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which
-- (A) does not contain information on which the substantial
correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or (B) contains
information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is
substantially incorrect; and (2) the conduct referred to in
paragraph (1) is due to -- (A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or
impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such
individual shall pay a penalty of $500.
|
19841218
|