"The Usurping Octopus of Jurisdictional Authority": The Legal Theories of the Sovereign Citizen Movement
[…] Anti-Defamation League, "Common-Law Courts:" A Legislative Response 54, Appendix B (1996).

n163. See, e.g., United States v. Schneider, 910 F.2d 1569, 1570 (7th Cir. 1990) (upholding a five-year prison sentence for Schneider, who had sent a letter to the Illinois Supreme Court referring to the justices as "public serpents" and threatening to "execute" a circuit judge who had rendered a default judgment against him in a zoning dispute).

n164. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. 428.105-428.135 (Supp. 1996) and 575.130 (Supp. 1996).

n165. See id.

n166. See id; Wis. Stats. 946.68(1) (1996). Furthermore, Wis. Stats. 946.69(2) (a)(1996), provides that anyone who "assumes to act in an official capacity or to perform an official function, knowing that he or she is not the public officer or public employe" [sic] is guilty of a misdemeanor.

n167. See United States v. Buttorff, 572 F.2d 619, 622-23 (8th Cir. 1978).

n168. See id. at 623.