2635, as amended, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits.] UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED TITLE 5. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III -- EMPLOYEES SUBPART D -- PAY AND ALLOWANCES CHAPTER 55 -- PAY ADMINISTRATION SUBCHAPTER II -- WITHHOLDING PAY Current through P.L. 104-194, approved 9-9-96 UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED TITLE 5. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III -- EMPLOYEES SUBPART B -- EMPLOYMENT AND RETENTION CHAPTER 33 -- EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT SUBCHAPTER II -- OATH OF OFFICE Current through P.L. 104-194, approved 9-9-96 Sec. 3331. Oath of office Qualified State Tax References: Page 27 of 148 An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: "I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God." This section does not affect other oaths required by law. CREDIT(S) 1996 Main Volume (P.L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 424.) [General Materials (GM) - References, Annotations, or Tables] HISTORICAL NOTES HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES Revision Notes and Legislative Reports 1966 Acts.