Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, or a reserve component thereof" in view of the definitions in sections 2101 and 2105. The words "basic compensation" are omitted as included in "basic pay". In subsection (b), the words "head of each agency" are substituted for "Each Secretary of a department, or head of an agency or independent establishment, as appropriate". The words "Secretaries of the military departments" are substituted for Qualified State Tax References: Page 41 of 148 "Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force" to conform to the definition of "military department" in section 102. In subsection (c), the words "section 4837(d) or 9837(d) of title 10 or section 1007(b), (c) of title 37" are substituted for "the provisions of the Act of May 22, 1928 (ch. 676, 45 Stat. 698)" in section 4 of the Act of July 15, 1954, on authority of the Acts of Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, Sec. 49(b), 70A Stat. 640, and Sept. 7, 1962, P.L. 87-649, Sec. 12(b), 76 Stat. 497. 1979 Acts. Senate Report No. 96-276, see 1979 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News, p. 931. 1982 Acts.