In the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals,
[…] delegated authority;


             Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus:
                          Page 53 of 71


     8.   Where the United States has only authority delegated by

Articles I  & III  of the  Constitution so  far as  the Union  of

several States  is concerned,  the seat  of complaint  must issue

from a  United States  territory or insular possession subject to

laws of  the United States, such as Title 18 of the United States

Code, or  the complaint  must issue  from United  States maritime

jurisdiction.   This is  verified at 18 U.S.C. § 3182:  "Whenever

the executive  authority of  any State  or Territory  demands any

person as  a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of

any State,  District, or Territory to which such person has fled,

and produces  a copy  of an indictment found or an affidavit made

before a  magistrate of  any State  or Territory,  made before  a

magistrate  of  any  State  or  Territory,  charging  the  person

demanded with  having committed  treason, felony, or other crime,

certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the

State or  Territory from  whence the  person so charged has fled,

the executive  authority of  the State, District, or Territory to

which such  person has  fled shall  cause him  to be arrested and

secured ...."

     9.   If the executive authority of the District of Columbia,

Puerto Rico,  or  some  other  territory  or  insular  possession

subject to  Congress' Article  IV §  3.2 legislative jurisdiction

has not  issued proper  documentation to the governor of the home