In the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals,
[…] These colorable

Acts, which accommodate Cooperative Federalism under the de facto

presumption that  each of  the Union states is an instrumentality

of the  United States  on a  par with  the District  of Columbia,

Puerto  Rico,   etc.,  accommodate   the  positive   law   system

(admiralty-Civil Law),  but they  still mandate  certain minimums

which must  be adhered to by principals of foreign jurisdictions,

the geographical  United States  known as  the UNITED  STATES  OF

AMERICA included;

     4.   Under provisions  of the  "fresh pursuit" act  (22 O.S.

§ 221),  "a state,  county, or  municipal peace  unit of  another

state of the United States who enters this state in fresh pursuit

... of  a person  in order to arrest him on the ground that he is

believed to  have committed  a felony  in such other state, shall

have the  same authority  to  arrest  and  hold  such  person  in


             Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus:
                          Page 51 of 71


custody, as has any member of any duly organized state, county or

municipal peace  unit of  this state  ...."   However,  once  the

arrest is  made, the  officer of  the foreign state must take the

alleged offender  to a  magistrate judge of the home asylum state

(12 O.S.  § 222).   "If the magistrate determines that the arrest

was lawful  he shall  commit the  person arrested  to await for a