This is verified at 18 U.S.C. § 3182: "Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured ...." 9. If the executive authority of the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or some other territory or insular possession subject to Congress' Article IV § 3.2 legislative jurisdiction has not issued proper documentation to the governor of the home asylum state and the alleged offender has not