In the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals,
[…] ... of  a person  in order to arrest him on the ground that he is

believed to  have committed  a felony  in such other state, shall

have the  same authority  to  arrest  and  hold  such  person  in


             Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus:
                          Page 51 of 71


custody, as has any member of any duly organized state, county or

municipal peace  unit of  this state  ...."   However,  once  the

arrest is  made, the  officer of  the foreign state must take the

alleged offender  to a  magistrate judge of the home asylum state

(12 O.S.  § 222).   "If the magistrate determines that the arrest

was lawful  he shall  commit the  person arrested  to await for a

reasonable time  the issuance  of an  extradition warrant  by the

Governor of this state or admit him to bail for such purpose."

     5.   Under the  Fugitives From Justice Act (22 O.S. § 1123),

"the Governor  of this  State" is  required to deliver an alleged

fugitive from another state "on demand of the executive authority

of the state or territory from which he fled ...."  However, once