ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL/JUDICIAL AUTHORITY
[…] Notices and  Certificates." All  require certification of notices
of lien by a properly authorized federal official to entitle them
to be filed. There are two unavoidable elements:  (1) filing must
be in  the office of the Prothonotary (county clerk or whatever),
and (2)  the instrument  must be  certified  by  someone  who  is
authorized to make the filings. Fuller continues:

The requirement for certification of notices of tax lien does not
stand alone in Commonwealth statutes. The "Uniform Enforcement of
Foreign Judgments  Act" at 42 P.S. 4306 clearly sets out the need
for an "affidavit that shall include a statement that the foreign
judgment  is   valid,  enforceable   and  unsatisfied."  "Federal
Judgments as  Liens," at  42 P.S.  4305 requires,  "The certified
transcript  of  the  judgment  of  the  United  States  court..."
Transfers of  judgments from  one  county  to  another  found  at
Pa.R.C.P. 3002  requires "a  certified copy of all docket entries