The Internal Revenue Code of 1939 merely codified the Public Salary Tax Act of 1939. This link is further confirmed in Senate Committee On Finance and House Committee On Ways and Means reports on H.R. 8300 (1954, Internal Revenue Code), in which § 22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (current code) were solidly linked. Both reports stipulate that the definitions of "gross income" are intended to be constitutional. This intent is articulated at 26 CFR § 1.61-1(a): "Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law." An "Act of Congress" is policy, not law, and per definition located in Rule 54, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, has only local application in the District of Columbia and other United States territories and insular possessions unless general application is manifestly expressed.