Institutionalized Tyranny
[…] The first transgression is worst as if successful, it invariably leads to further encroachment and eventually to institutionalized tyranny. That's precisely what we're addressing -- government out of control. So far as the essence of authority and the necessity of preserving constitutional integrity are concerned, former Chief Justice John Marshall addressed the matter as eloquently as anyone in Marbury v. Madison (1803), 5 U.S. 137, 2 L.Ed. 60:

On the surface, Congressional findings and declarations in 21 U.S.C. § 801 are high-sounding and even have a righteous ring. However, the first defect on the face of the statement is in subsection (7): "The United States is a party to the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs, 1961, and other international conventions designed to establish effective control over international and domestic traffic in controlled substances."

Condemnation doesn't have to be elaborate. "So what?" is sufficient.