Institutionalized Tyranny
[…] Social Security and kindred taxes have always been applicable only in territory of the United States, including Alaska and Hawaii prior to admission as States of the Union. There is and never has been a constitutionally enumerated power authorizing Congress to institutionalize socialistic government policy throughout the nation. This is one of the more sinister elements of Cooperative Federalism that travels hand-in-hand with the entire social welfare system -- a mathematically impossible scheme that of necessity will bankrupt the American people.

The first exclusionary provision in § 31.3121(h)-1 for "American employer" is § 31.3121(b)-3(c)(3):

The second exclusionary cite is § 31.3121(e)-1, and applies to "Services performed on or in connection with a non-American vessel or aircraft." It's remote enough that it won't be reproduced here.

The definition of "citizen of the United States" has been problematic for many people. "Am I a citizen of the United States?"