Institutionalized Tyranny
[…] the Constitution of the United States is still the law of the land, all
rights secured by the Bill of Rights, and whatever other rights the Constitution
secures, are "existing rights." In the Union of several States, due process
in the course of the common law is among the existing rights, and in insular
possessions of the United States, due process in the course of the civil
law. Through legislation and court rulings, people indigenous to insular
possessions have for the most part secured the right to jury trial, even
if under quasi-admiralty rules, so application of § 7804(b) is universal
within the "American empire."
With that in mind, we'll examine the first
sentence of § 7804(b) with editorial modification that clarifies what
it means: "Nothing in [the Internal Revenue Code] shall be considered to
impair any right [including trial by jury], or remedy, including trial
by jury, to recover any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously
or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been
collected without authority, or any sum alleged to have been excessive
or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal revenue laws."
A basic concept needs to be emphasized:
He who has no rights has no remedies. Since the Constitution secures rights
of the People via the Bill of Rights, appropriate remedies are assumed.
So far as the people of the Union of several States are concerned, both