Institutionalized Tyranny
[…] If the former part of the
alternative be true, then a legislative act contrary to the constitution
is not law; if the latter part be true, then written constitutions are
absurd attempts, on the part of the people, to limit a power in its own
nature illimitable.
Certainly all those who
have framed written constitutions contemplate them as forming the fundamental
and paramount law of the nation, and consequently the theory of every such
government must be, that an act of the legislature repugnant to the constitution
is void.
On the surface, Congressional findings and
declarations in 21 U.S.C. § 801 are high-sounding and even have a
righteous ring. However, the first defect on the face of the statement
is in subsection (7): "The United States is a party to the Single Convention
on Narcotic Drugs, 1961, and other international conventions designed to
establish effective control over international and domestic traffic in
controlled substances."
Condemnation doesn't have to be elaborate.
"So what?" is sufficient. If the Constitution doesn't delegate authority
via an enumerated power, it makes no difference how many conventions, treaties,
accords or whatever Congress and/or the President enters, application cannot