Institutionalized Tyranny
[…] Federalism that travels hand-in-hand with the entire social welfare system
-- a mathematically impossible scheme that of necessity will bankrupt the
American people.
The first exclusionary provision in §
31.3121(h)-1 for "American employer" is § 31.3121(b)-3(c)(3):
(3) By a citizen of the
United States as an employee for an American employer. Services performed
after 1954 outside the United States by a citizen of the United States
as an employee for an American employer constitutes employment provided
the services are not specifically excepted under section 3121(d). For definitions
of "citizen of the United States" and "American employer", see §§
31.3121(e)-1 and 3121(h)-1, respectively.
The second exclusionary cite is § 31.3121(e)-1,
and applies to "Services performed on or in connection with a non-American
vessel or aircraft." It's remote enough that it won't be reproduced here.
The definition of "citizen of the United
States" has been problematic for many people. "Am I a citizen of the United
States?" The definition above provides clarification: Even if the Fourteenth