Institutionalized Tyranny
[…] whoever was responsible for assessment and/or collection proceedings. In
the event a properly constructed affidavit of criminal complaint is filed
in the appropriate district court of the United States, the district judge
is obligated to hold a probable cause hearing. Whoever files the affidavit
of criminal complaint may support the complaint with personal testimony,
documentary evidence, and witnesses, even if hostile. They simply have
to be subpoenaed, and some documents might have to be secured by subpoena
duces tecum.
The second sentence of § 7804(b) is
just as important: "For purposes of any action to recover any such tax,
penalty, or sum, all statutes, rules, and regulations referring to the
collector of internal revenue, the principal officer for the internal revenue
district, or the Secretary, shall be deemed to refer to the officer whose
act or acts referred to in the preceding sentence gave rise to such action."
It's a somewhat jaded notion that dates
to the time North American colonies settled by English people were still
British subjects, but the idea that the sovereign could not commit a crime
against his subjects is preserved in our judicial lineage. When the People