Conflict of Law: Jurisdiction of the Legislative
[…] of the assumed fact;
2. "Basic fact" means the fact or group of facts giving
rise to a presumption;
3. "Presumed fact" means the fact which must be assumed;
and
4. "Inconsistent presumptions" means the presumed fact
of one presumption is inconsistent with the presumed fact of another presumption.
Laws 1978, c. 285, ' 301, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.
12 O.S. § 2302. Establishment of Basic Fact.
The basic fact of a presumption may be established in
an action by the pleadings, or by stipulation of the parties, or by judicial
notice, or by evidence.
Laws 1978, c. 285, ' 302, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.
12 O.S. § 2303. Effect of Presumptions in Civil
Cases.
Except when otherwise provided by law, when the basic
fact of a presumption has been established as provided in Section 302 of
this Code:
1. If the basic fact has any probative value of the existence
of the presumed fact, the presumed fact shall be assumed to exist and the
burden of persuading the trier of fact of the nonexistence of the presumed
fact rests on the party against whom the presumption operates; or
2. If the basic fact does not have any probative value
of the existence of the presumed fact, the presumed fact is disregarded
when the party against whom the presumption operates introduces evidence
which would support a finding of the nonexistence of the presumed fact
and the existence of the fact otherwise presumed is then determined from
the evidence in the same manner as if no presumption had been operable
in the case.
Laws 1978, c. 285, ' 303, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.
12 O.S. § 2304. Presumptions in Criminal Cases.
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, presumptions
against an accused, in a criminal case, recognized at common law or created
by statute, including statutory provisions that certain facts are prima
facie evidence of other facts or of guilt, are governed by this Code.
B. The court shall not direct the jury to find a presumed
fact against the accused. The court may only submit the question of the
existence of the presumed fact to the jury, if a reasonable juror considering
the evidence as a whole, including the evidence of the basic facts, could
find the presumed fact beyond a reasonable doubt.
C. Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against
the accused establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives