Commissioner Query: Who and What is the Internal Revenue Service?
[…] This regulation further appears to make it clear that it is really BATF which is liening, levying and seizing property, even when it appears that "IRS" is doing these things. 

Most significant of all in this conclusion that we have reached that it appears that it is always BATF which is masquerading as "IRS" when "IRS" is liening, levying and seizing property, is the following: 26 USC § 7321 is the section of the Internal Revenue Code entitled: "Authority to Seize Property Subject to Forfeiture". It states:
 

"Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under any provision of this title may be seized by the Secretary."


Then, in the implementing regulation, 26 CFR § 301.7321 - 1, entitled "Seizure of Property", is stated the following: