Commissioner Query: Who and What is the Internal Revenue Service?
[…] Yet transaction codes and other entries on Individual Master Files invariably suggest liabilities under drug laws, with the Virgin Islands being the "situs" of the obligation or infraction.

That riddle has also been resolved: Where IRS initiatives administrative procedures adverse to the American people, there is invariably a presumption of property being used in violation of "internal revenue laws" (drug laws; 26 U.S.C. § 7302), and IRS exits the Internal Revenue Code via 26 U.S.C. § 7327: "The provisions of law applicable to the remission or mitigation by the Secretary of forfeiture under the customs laws shall apply to forfeitures incurred or alleged to have been incurred under the internal revenue laws."