Commissioner Query: Who and What is the Internal Revenue Service?
[…] If you cannot, then you are disseminating incorrect and misleading information through your Web site. Relevant to our needing documentation to support pronouncements by the government: please be advised of the following: 

Please do not respond to the above request by citing 26 USC §7802 or 26 USC §7803. As we have stated, 26 USC §7802 merely authorizes the establishment of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue (not the Commissioner of IRS) and does not reveal the establishment of either a "Bureau of Internal Revenue" or of an agency known as "Internal Revenue Service." 26 USC §7803 authorizes the employment of "such persons as the Secretary [of the Treasury] deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws…" but certainly does not reveal the establishment of an agency called "Internal Revenue Service." 26 USC §7802 and §7803 also raise these questions: