Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] gross
income of less than $10,000 … see section
3. The tax imposed is upon taxable income (determined by subtracting the
allowable deductions from gross income) …
In general, the tax is payable upon the basis of returns rendered by persons
liable therefor (subchapter A (sections 6001
and following), chapter 61 of the Code) or at the source of the income
by
withholding." [Key terms editorially underscored]
3. 26 CFR § 1.61-1 … Definition of gross income.
§ 1.61-1(a) has general definition: Gross income means all income
from
whatever source derived, unless excluded by
law. At (d)(2), refers to 26 CFR § 1.861-8T (temporary regulation).
4 .26 CFR § 1.63-1, "Taxable income". Regulation
pertains only to different claims, no regulation governing "taxable
income" as such.
5. 26 CFR § 1.861-1 … "Income from sources
within the United States. (a) Categories of income. Part I (section 861
and following), subchapter N, chapter 1 of
the Code, and the regulations thereunder determine the sources of income
for
purposes of the income tax. These sections
explicitly allocate certain important sources of income to the United States
or
to area outside the United States, as the
case may be; and, with respect to the remaining income (particularly that
derived
partly from sources within the and partly
from sources without the United States), authorize the Secretary or his
delegate
to determine the income derived from sources
within the United States, either by rules of separate allocation or by
processes or formulas of general apportionment.
The statute provides for the following three catecories of income…"
Paragraph (1), sources within the United States,
to be determined by Code section 863(a), i.e., 26 CFR §§ 1.861-2
to
1.861-1, 1.863-2 to 1.861-7, and 1.863-1.
Code sections 861(b) and 863(a) govern, the regulations at 26 CFR §§
1.861-8 & 1.863-1. Paragraph 2, sources