Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] with
respect to himself which is required by the
regulations in this subpart to be kept by employers, and the statements
furnished in accordance with the provisions
of § 31.6051-1."
19. 26 CFR §§ 1.6011-1 through 1.6012-7T; 31.6402(a)-1
through end of Part 31. These regulations provide particulars
so far as employees filing returns, etc.,
and the manner in which employees should apply for refunds from employers,
then
the employers file for refunds, or in the
alternative, the employee may file for direct refunds if he first bills
the employer,
but the employer refuses to pay.
20. 26 CFR § 601.101(a) describes functions of the
Internal Revenue Service. The only specific authority for administration
is, "The Director, Foreign Operations District,
administers the internal revenue laws applicable to taxpayers residing
or
doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving
income from sources within the United States, and taxpayers who are
required to withhold tax on certain payments
to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations."
21. 26 CFR § 601.401(d)(4) … For special refund of
"employee tax" (Social Security, etc.), where a "taxpayer" is
employed by two or more employees during the
course of the year and over-pays employment tax, a special refund may
be secured by filing a Form 1040.