Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] 1.863-2 to
1.863-5.
6. 26 CFR § 1.861-8 … determination of taxable
income from within the United States. See in relation to 26 U.S.C. §
861(b). Computation of taxable income from
sources within the United States. § 1.861-8(f)(3)(ii) lists 26 U.S.C.
§§
861, 862, 863(a) & 863(b) as the four
applicable Code sections for determining "taxable income from specific
sources."
§ 1.861-8(a)(4) uses the term "statutory
grouping", thereby restating § 1.861-8(f)(3)(ii). See terminology
repeated
throughout the subpart. Definition of "statutory
grouping" at § 1.861-8(f)(1). Interchange with "operative sections".
The
list of "sources" is at § 1.861-8(f)(1).
See § 1,861-1(g) for limitations of "foreign" tax credit under 26
U.S.C. § 904(a).
"Sources" are listed at § 1.861-8(a)(3)
as follows: "(3) Class of gross income. For purposes of this section, the
gross
income to which a specific deduction is definitely
related is referred to as a 'class of gross income' and may consist of
one
or more items (or subdivisions of these items)
of gross income enumerated in section 61, namely: (i) Compensation for
services, includins fees, commissions, and
similar items; (ii) Gross income derived from business; (iii) Gains derived
from
dealing in property; (iv) Interest; (v) Rents;
(vi) Royalties; (vii) Dividents; (viii) Alimony and separate maintenance
payments; (ix) Annuities; (x) Income from
life insurance and endowment contracts; (xi) Pensions; (xii) Income from
discharge of indebtedness; (xiii) Distributive
share of parnership gross income; (xiv) Income in respect of a decedent;
(xv)
Income from an interest in an estate or trust.
(4) Statutory groupings of gross income and residual grouping of gross
income. For purposes of this section, the
term 'statutory grouping of gross income' or 'statutory grouping' means
the
gross income from a specific source or activity
which must first be determined in order to arrive at 'taxable income' from
which specific source or activity under an
operative section…" Sources are listed at § 1.861-8(f): "(f) Miscellaneous
matters -- (1) Operative sections. The operative
sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable
income of the taxpayer from specific sources
or activities and which give rise to statutory groupings to which this
section
is applicable include the sections described
below. (i) Overall limitation to the foreign tax credit…" There are several
other paragraphs of this nature, then (vi)
is more specific as to what is a taxable source: "(vi) Other operative
sections.
The rules provided in this section also apply