Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] solely to public office, and "sources" of gross income otherwise treated
in this
index. [Key terms editorially underscored]
11. 26 CFR § 1.1441-1, "Requirements for withholding
of tax on nonresident aliens, foreign partnerships, and foreign
corporations. Except as otherwise provided
in §§ 1.1441-3, 1.1441-4, and 1.1441.6, to the extent that the
items
specified in § 1.1441-2 constitute gross
income from sources within the United States, withholding of a tax…" There
is
no comparable authority for withholding from
a citizen or resident of the United States from sources within the United
States.
12. 26 CFR § 1.1441-5 "Claiming to be a person not
subject to withholding. (a) Individuals. For purposes of chapter 3 of
the Code, an individual's written statement
that he or she is a citizen or resident of the United States may be relied
upon
by the payor of the income as proof that such
individual is a citizen or resident of the United States. This statement
shall
be furnished to the withholding agent in duplicate.
An alien may claim residence in the United States by filing Form 1076
with the withholding agent in duplicate in
lieu of the above statement … (c) Disposition of statement and form. The
duplicate copy of each statement and form
filed pursuant to this section shall be forwarded with a letter of transmittal
to
Internal Revenue Service Center, Philadelphia,
PA 19255. The original statement shall be retained by the withholding
agent." This statement, from "sources within
the United States," should terminate withholding.
13. 26 CFR § 1.1442-1, Withholding of tax on foreign
corporations.
14. 26 CFR § 1.1443-1, Foreign tax-exempt organizations.
15. 26 CFR § 1.1461-1 for application of withholding