Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] states (including the Territories of Alaska and Hawaii before their
admission as States), the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands. When used in
the regulations in this subpart with respect
to services performed after 1960, the term ‘United States’ also includes
Guam
and American Samoa when the term is used in
the geographical sense. The term ‘citizen of the United States’ includes
a
citizen of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
or the Virgin Islands, and, effective January 1, 1961, a citizen of Guam
or
American Samoa."
18. 26 CFR § 31.6001-1 Records in general. Paragraph
(a) makes the requirement for keeping records; paragraph (d)
addressed records of employees: "(d) Records
of employees. While not mandatory (except in the case of claims), it is
advisable for each employee to keep permanent,
accurate records showing the name and address of each employer for
whom he performs services as an employee,
the dates of beginning and termination of such services, the information
with
respect to himself which is required by the
regulations in this subpart to be kept by employers, and the statements
furnished in accordance with the provisions
of § 31.6051-1."
19. 26 CFR §§ 1.6011-1 through 1.6012-7T; 31.6402(a)-1
through end of Part 31. These regulations provide particulars
so far as employees filing returns, etc.,
and the manner in which employees should apply for refunds from employers,
then
the employers file for refunds, or in the