Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] 5. 26 U.S.C. § 861 … Primary list of "sources"
for gross income (First section in Subchapter N, Part 1, of Subtitle A,
"Income Taxes". § 861(b) provides "general"
terms for determining income. See use of "income from sources" in the
phrasing. The "items" listed in the section
correspond with "items" listed in § 61. This section twice defines
"gross income"
in accordance with § 61.
6. 26 U.S.C. § 862 … sources of income "without"
the United States.
7. 26 U.S.C. § 863 … sources of income inside
and outside the United States. "Determination of taxable income".
8. 26 U.S.C. § 871(b)(1): "A nonresident alien
individual engaged in trade or business within the United States … shall
be
taxable as provided in section 1…" (§
1 imposes tax on individuals)
9. 26 U.S.C. § 882(a)(1): "A foreign corporation
engaged in trade or business within the United States … shall be taxable
as provided in section 11…" (§ 11 imposes
tax on corporations)
10. 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c), definition of "employee":
"For purposes of this chapter [Chapter 24, "Collection of Income Tax at
Source"], the term ‘employee’ includes an
officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or
any