Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] are published in the Federal Register and
Code of Federal Regulations for "taxable income". Regulations published
under
this section relate only to amending returns
where there are legitimate tax liabilities.
5. 26 U.S.C. § 861 … Primary list of "sources"
for gross income (First section in Subchapter N, Part 1, of Subtitle A,
"Income Taxes". § 861(b) provides "general"
terms for determining income. See use of "income from sources" in the
phrasing. The "items" listed in the section
correspond with "items" listed in § 61. This section twice defines
"gross income"
in accordance with § 61.
6. 26 U.S.C. § 862 … sources of income "without"
the United States.
7. 26 U.S.C. § 863 … sources of income inside
and outside the United States. "Determination of taxable income".
8. 26 U.S.C. § 871(b)(1): "A nonresident alien
individual engaged in trade or business within the United States … shall
be
taxable as provided in section 1…" (§
1 imposes tax on individuals)
9. 26 U.S.C. § 882(a)(1): "A foreign corporation
engaged in trade or business within the United States … shall be taxable
as provided in section 11…" (§ 11 imposes
tax on corporations)
10. 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c), definition of "employee":