Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] tax. Relevant section is § 1.1402(a)-1 Definition of net earnings
from
self-employment. "(a) Subject to the special
rules set forth in §§ 1.1402(a)-3 to 1.1402(a)-17, inclusive,
and to the
exclusions set forth in §§ 1.1402(c)-2
to 1.1402(c)-7, inclusive, the term 'net earnings from self-employment'
means: (1)
The gross income derived by an individual
from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions
allowed by chapter 1 of the Code which are
attributable to such trade or business…" See definition of "trade or business"
at 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(26), as applicable
solely to public office, and "sources" of gross income otherwise treated
in this
index. [Key terms editorially underscored]
11. 26 CFR § 1.1441-1, "Requirements for withholding
of tax on nonresident aliens, foreign partnerships, and foreign
corporations. Except as otherwise provided
in §§ 1.1441-3, 1.1441-4, and 1.1441.6, to the extent that the
items
specified in § 1.1441-2 constitute gross
income from sources within the United States, withholding of a tax…" There
is
no comparable authority for withholding from
a citizen or resident of the United States from sources within the United
States.
12. 26 CFR § 1.1441-5 "Claiming to be a person not
subject to withholding. (a) Individuals. For purposes of chapter 3 of