Key Authorities Relating to Liability For & Collection of Subtitle
[…] a credit is allowed under section 936(a); and (D) Foreign earned income
as defined in section 911 and the regulations
thereunder (however, the rules of Sec. 1.911-6 do not require the allocation
and apportionment of certain deductions, including
home mortgage interest, to foreign earned income for purposes of
determining the deductions disallowed under
section 911(d)(6))."
8. 26 CFR § 1.862-1. Instructs that income
from sources without the United States is to be determined on the same
basis
as that used in § 1.861-8 for determining
taxable income from sources within the United States.
9. 26 CFR § 1.863-1 … Categories of income.
"Determination of taxable income" at § 1.863-1(c).
10. 26 CFR §§ 1.1401-1 et seq., self-employment
tax. Relevant section is § 1.1402(a)-1 Definition of net earnings
from
self-employment. "(a) Subject to the special
rules set forth in §§ 1.1402(a)-3 to 1.1402(a)-17, inclusive,
and to the
exclusions set forth in §§ 1.1402(c)-2
to 1.1402(c)-7, inclusive, the term 'net earnings from self-employment'
means: (1)
The gross income derived by an individual
from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions
allowed by chapter 1 of the Code which are
attributable to such trade or business…" See definition of "trade or business"
at 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(26), as applicable
solely to public office, and "sources" of gross income otherwise treated
in this
index. [Key terms editorially underscored]
11. 26 CFR § 1.1441-1, "Requirements for withholding