ESSENTIALS FOR PROSECUTION OF FEDERAL TAX CRIMES
[…] Chapter 121 of Title 28, 28 U.S.C. 1861-1878, governs selection and seating of both grand and petit juries. These Title 28 sections proper procedure for jury selection. Each district court is supposed to develop a jury selection plan. The first step in the procedure is to develop a list of qualified jurors in the district, the list known as the master jury wheel. Periodically the court clerk or a district judge is supposed to make random selections from the master jury wheel. Those selected are then qualified as the jury pool for that particular term. Then per 28 U.S.C. 1866(a), "From time to time, the jury commission or the clerk shall publicly draw at random from the qualified jury wheel such number of names of persons may be required for assignment to grand and petit jury panels " Per 1866(b), "When the court orders a grand or petit jury to be drawn, the clerk or jury commission or their duly designated deputies shall issue summonses for the required number of jurors." A jury panel not petit and grand juries may be established for eighteen months or whatever term is prescribed by the court plan.