Regulation Confirms Three Essential Elements of Law
[…] In order for government personnel to be competent witnesses, the allegation of liability must at a minimum including recitation of taxing and liability statutes, with attending implementing regulations. This is particularly the case where a penalty is to be imposed, as recited in United States v. Menk 260 F.Supp. 784 (1966):

The defendant's contention that the information must allege that he was engaged in the "trade or business" of gambling for a profit is based on the use of those words in Title 26 U.S.C. §  4901. The defendant argues that this section, and not Section 4461, defines the offense charged.  In its pertinent parts, this section provides:
"(a) Condition precedent to carrying on certain business. - No person shall be engaged in or carry on any trade or business subject to the tax imposed by section *** 4461(a)(1) (coin-operated gaming devices) *** until he has paid [**8]  the special tax therefor."
 [*787]  It is immediately apparent that this section alone does not define the offense as the defendant contends.