Regulation Confirms Three Essential Elements of Law
[…] See Detroit Bank v. United States, 317 U.S. 329, 335, 63 S.Ct. 297, 87 L.Ed. 304. §  6321 of Title 26 U.S.C. recites that the amount of taxes shall be a lien upon the property of a person liable to pay the tax who 'neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand.' n15 The procedure for making such demand is set forth in §  6303(a) of the same title as follows: 'Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary or his delegate shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after [**23]  the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to §  6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. * * *'
The summary statement in 26 CFR § 601.103(a) also reiterates the obvious so far as "evidence" of tax liability is concerned: "In general each taxpayer (or person required to collect and pay over the tax) is required to file a prescribed form of return which shows the facts upon which tax liability may be determined and assessed."

Internal Revenue Service personnel are not competent witnesses when it comes to liabilities alleged or verified by third parties.