Department of Justice > USAM > Title 6 > Tax Resource Manual
[…] FN1. Tax Division policy concerning the charging of tax crimes as mail fraud violations, either independently or as predicate acts underlying a RICO charge, is set out in Section 6-4.210 of the United States Attorneys' Manual, Filing False Tax Returns : Mail Fraud Charges or Mail Fraud Predicates for RICO. This directive clarifies that policy and explains how it fits into the overall Tax Division jurisdiction over criminal proceedings arising under the internal revenue laws.

The extent of Tax Division jurisdiction in the criminal arena is set out in section 70(b), Subpart N, Part O of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations (28 C.F.R. § 0.70(b)). That section provides that, with a few specified exceptions, all "[c]riminal proceedings arising under the internal revenue laws" * * * "are assigned to and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division * * *." Tax Division jurisdiction, thus, depends not on the particular criminal statute utilized in charging the defendant, but on the nature of the underlying conduct.