GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 93
[…] Count II charges that * * *

All in violation of Title 26, United States Code, Section 7202.

NOTES

1 Where the taxpayer is a corporation, the instruction should be modified to follow the wording of the indictment.

2 Designate appropriate quarter.

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 111

Statute Defining Offense -- 26 U.S.C. 7202

Section 7202 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, as follows:

Any person required * * * to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall * * * be guilty [of an offense against the laws of the United States.]

26 U.S.C. § 7202

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 112

Elements of the Offense

In order to establish the offense charged in the indictment, the government must prove the following three elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

First, the defendant was a person who had a duty to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over federal income and social security taxes that the defendant was required to withhold from the wages of employees for the calendar quarter ending ;

Second, the defendant failed to collect or truthfully account for and pay over federal income and social security taxes that the defendant was required to withhold from the wages of employees for the calendar quarter ending ; and

Third, the defendant acted willfully.

26 U.S.C. § 7202

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 113

Obligation to File