GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 93
[…] GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 93

Statute Defining Offense

Section 7201 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, that:

Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title * * * shall * * * be guilty (of an offense against the laws of the United States)

26 U.S.C. § 7201

Devitt, Blackmar and O'Malley, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions (4th Ed. 1990), Section 56.02

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 94

Elements Of Attempt

To Evade Or Defeat A Tax

To establish the offense of attempting to evade and defeat a tax, the government is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the following three elements:

First, a substantial income tax was due and owing from the defendant in addition to that declared in his [her] income tax return;

Second, an affirmative attempt, in any manner, to evade or defeat an income tax, and

Third, the defendant willfully attempted to evade and defeat the tax.