GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 93
[…] United States v. McDonough, 603 F.2d 19, 24 (7th Cir. 1979).

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 146

Statute Defining Offense

The Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, as follows:

On or before the date of the commencement of employment with an employer, the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding exemption certificate relating to the number of withholding exemptions which he claims, which shall in no event exceed the number to which he is entitled.

26 U.S.C. § 3402(f)(2)(A)

Section 7205 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, as follows:

Any individual required to supply information to his employer under Section 3402 who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under Section 3402, shall * * * [be guilty of an offense against the laws of the United States].

26 U.S.C. § 7205

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 147

Elements of Offense

To establish a violation of Section 7205 of the Internal Revenue Code, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: